Puc Lakeview Charter High Schl: UC admissions

Sylmar · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Puc Lakeview Charter High Schl did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Puc Lakeview Charter High Schl itself.

In fall 2025, 46 students from Puc Lakeview Charter High Schl applied to the University of California and 33 (72%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 39 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (3 of 39 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.87.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (72%) was 5 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Puc Lakeview Charter High Schl students (48% → 41% admitted), while UC Irvine got easier (16% → 24%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis and UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus463372%—143.753.87
UC Berkeley23——11%—3.84—
UC Davis22941%44%—3.753.92
UC Irvine33824%29%—3.764.09
UC Los Angeles3938%9%—3.81—
UC Merced1515100%94%33.623.62
UC Riverside141286%87%—3.753.83
UC San Diego251040%28%—3.804.20
UC Santa Barbara14536%38%—3.874.17
UC Santa Cruz12867%72%33.794.03

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus65% (33/51)55% (27/49)74% (25/34)59% (23/39)72% (33/46)
UC Berkeley16% (3/19)— (—/27)— (—/13)— (—/18)— (—/23)
UC Davis48% (10/21)— (—/19)42% (5/12)50% (9/18)41% (9/22)
UC Irvine16% (6/38)— (—/31)— (—/23)13% (4/31)24% (8/33)
UC Los Angeles10% (4/42)— (—/41)— (—/30)— (—/27)8% (3/39)
UC Merced100% (10/10)86% (12/14)100% (5/5)100% (5/5)100% (15/15)
UC Riverside48% (11/23)50% (8/16)54% (7/13)43% (6/14)86% (12/14)
UC San Diego47% (9/19)39% (7/18)65% (11/17)53% (9/17)40% (10/25)
UC Santa Barbara26% (8/31)19% (6/31)53% (9/17)32% (6/19)36% (5/14)
UC Santa Cruz58% (7/12)— (—/13)33% (3/9)44% (7/16)67% (8/12)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Puc Lakeview Charter High Schl who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.