Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian: UC admissions

Los AngelesPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 43 students from Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian applied to the University of California and 20 (47%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 38 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (4 of 38 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.11.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (47%) was 30 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). The biggest change since 2021 was at UC San Diego, where the admit rate for Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian students fell from 48% to 23%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and worse at UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus432047%—83.934.11
UC Berkeley29724%11%—3.954.17
UC Davis12325%44%—3.96—
UC Irvine38411%29%—3.91—
UC Los Angeles37411%9%—3.95—
UC Merced88100%94%—4.074.07
UC Riverside10770%87%—3.914.10
UC San Diego31723%28%—3.974.19
UC Santa Barbara29931%38%—3.964.18
UC Santa Cruz5480%72%—4.00—

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus70% (31/44)63% (27/43)71% (40/56)67% (32/48)47% (20/43)
UC Berkeley21% (5/24)19% (5/26)27% (12/45)43% (16/37)24% (7/29)
UC Davis40% (4/10)50% (6/12)50% (7/14)75% (6/8)25% (3/12)
UC Irvine24% (10/42)22% (9/41)23% (12/52)24% (11/46)11% (4/38)
UC Los Angeles23% (10/44)16% (7/43)18% (10/56)15% (7/48)11% (4/37)
UC Merced100% (5/5)———100% (8/8)
UC Riverside74% (14/19)92% (12/13)94% (16/17)86% (12/14)70% (7/10)
UC San Diego48% (15/31)29% (11/38)28% (13/46)34% (15/44)23% (7/31)
UC Santa Barbara30% (9/30)18% (6/33)35% (16/46)38% (15/39)31% (9/29)
UC Santa Cruz89% (16/18)93% (14/15)100% (14/14)67% (6/9)80% (4/5)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.