Saint Francis High School: UC admissions

La Canada · Los Angeles CountyPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Saint Francis High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Saint Francis High School itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 85 students from Saint Francis High School applied to the University of California and 52 (61%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 61 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (5 of 61 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.84.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (61%) was 15 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Saint Francis High School students (62% → 16% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (53% → 77%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus855261%—183.763.84
UC Berkeley43614%11%33.954.27
UC Davis331030%44%—3.864.16
UC Irvine5759%29%—3.834.11
UC Los Angeles6158%9%33.864.30
UC Merced2222100%94%—3.623.62
UC Riverside363083%87%33.653.81
UC San Diego58916%28%43.844.24
UC Santa Barbara61915%38%—3.814.29
UC Santa Cruz302377%72%—3.753.94

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus67% (60/89)60% (58/97)65% (54/83)65% (41/63)61% (52/85)
UC Berkeley7% (3/43)15% (9/59)14% (6/43)37% (11/30)14% (6/43)
UC Davis37% (16/43)26% (12/46)39% (13/33)36% (10/28)30% (10/33)
UC Irvine14% (8/58)11% (7/61)8% (4/50)15% (6/41)9% (5/57)
UC Los Angeles9% (6/64)11% (8/71)11% (7/66)11% (6/53)8% (5/61)
UC Merced100% (12/12)89% (16/18)92% (11/12)100% (11/11)100% (22/22)
UC Riverside68% (26/38)76% (28/37)89% (24/27)61% (17/28)83% (30/36)
UC San Diego62% (38/61)19% (14/73)21% (13/63)23% (11/47)16% (9/58)
UC Santa Barbara6% (4/65)8% (6/71)14% (8/57)16% (7/45)15% (9/61)
UC Santa Cruz53% (19/36)32% (11/34)67% (18/27)71% (12/17)77% (23/30)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Saint Francis High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.