Salesian College Preparatory: UC admissions

Richmond · Contra Costa CountyPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Salesian College Preparatory did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Salesian College Preparatory itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 56 students from Salesian College Preparatory applied to the University of California and 48 (86%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 44 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (3 of 34 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.85.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (86%) was 9 points above the Contra Costa County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Barbara got harder for Salesian College Preparatory students (30% → 19% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (67% → 79%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus564886%—223.833.85
UC Berkeley40410%11%43.94—
UC Davis441841%44%73.844.18
UC Irvine35926%29%—3.914.17
UC Los Angeles3439%9%—4.02—
UC Merced2929100%94%—3.683.68
UC Riverside221882%87%—3.783.87
UC San Diego34412%28%—3.82—
UC Santa Barbara27519%38%—3.844.25
UC Santa Cruz292379%72%33.914.09

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus70% (30/43)51% (35/69)60% (31/52)61% (38/62)86% (48/56)
UC Berkeley14% (5/35)9% (5/54)13% (3/24)18% (7/40)10% (4/40)
UC Davis32% (9/28)27% (13/48)44% (14/32)41% (15/37)41% (18/44)
UC Irvine20% (4/20)13% (6/45)11% (4/38)27% (9/33)26% (9/35)
UC Los Angeles17% (4/24)14% (6/43)9% (3/32)— (—/37)9% (3/34)
UC Merced86% (6/7)87% (13/15)100% (9/9)94% (15/16)100% (29/29)
UC Riverside43% (3/7)53% (8/15)64% (7/11)71% (10/14)82% (18/22)
UC San Diego13% (3/23)19% (7/36)11% (3/27)15% (5/34)12% (4/34)
UC Santa Barbara30% (7/23)11% (3/27)15% (3/20)26% (7/27)19% (5/27)
UC Santa Cruz67% (14/21)37% (11/30)68% (15/22)52% (15/29)79% (23/29)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Salesian College Preparatory who were admitted to each campus.

Other Contra Costa County high schools

All Contra Costa County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.