San Lorenzo High School: UC admissions

San Lorenzo · Alameda CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from San Lorenzo High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into San Lorenzo High School itself.

In fall 2025, 44 students from San Lorenzo High School applied to the University of California and 30 (68%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 40 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (3 of 33 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (94%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.85.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (68%) was 15 points below the Alameda County average (83%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for San Lorenzo High School students (41% → 33% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (58% → 71%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus443068%—173.763.85
UC Berkeley3339%11%33.84—
UC Davis401333%44%63.744.08
UC Irvine16319%29%—3.92—
UC Los Angeles21——9%—3.93—
UC Merced171694%94%—3.843.86
UC Riverside13862%87%—3.654.01
UC San Diego14643%28%—3.774.06
UC Santa Barbara18950%38%53.643.98
UC Santa Cruz282071%72%—3.713.91

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus71% (41/58)67% (36/54)67% (33/49)70% (31/44)68% (30/44)
UC Berkeley14% (6/43)14% (6/43)15% (6/40)8% (3/36)9% (3/33)
UC Davis41% (17/41)29% (12/42)26% (8/31)28% (8/29)33% (13/40)
UC Irvine— (—/22)20% (4/20)— (—/15)23% (3/13)19% (3/16)
UC Los Angeles10% (3/31)— (—/29)— (—/23)— (—/19)— (—/21)
UC Merced81% (13/16)100% (17/17)100% (16/16)92% (11/12)94% (16/17)
UC Riverside27% (3/11)70% (7/10)83% (5/6)—62% (8/13)
UC San Diego38% (5/13)38% (9/24)— (—/12)23% (3/13)43% (6/14)
UC Santa Barbara42% (10/24)45% (9/20)69% (9/13)67% (8/12)50% (9/18)
UC Santa Cruz58% (21/36)47% (18/38)47% (16/34)70% (16/23)71% (20/28)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from San Lorenzo High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Alameda County high schools

All Alameda County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.