San Pedro High School: UC admissions

San Pedro · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from San Pedro High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into San Pedro High School itself.

In fall 2025, 144 students from San Pedro High School applied to the University of California and 101 (70%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 112 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (9 of 112 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (94%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.95.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (70%) was 6 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for San Pedro High School students (31% → 17% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (71% → 89%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus14410170%—403.833.95
UC Berkeley591017%11%73.964.29
UC Davis481838%44%73.814.14
UC Irvine1071716%29%33.804.30
UC Los Angeles11298%9%63.874.33
UC Merced323094%94%—3.773.85
UC Riverside554989%87%63.713.82
UC San Diego722535%28%33.844.26
UC Santa Barbara882427%38%43.824.28
UC Santa Cruz433274%72%43.773.97

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus70% (102/146)63% (87/139)58% (93/159)61% (90/148)70% (101/144)
UC Berkeley31% (19/62)26% (17/65)13% (9/68)14% (10/74)17% (10/59)
UC Davis50% (25/50)39% (16/41)39% (20/51)50% (19/38)38% (18/48)
UC Irvine14% (11/81)15% (15/103)15% (17/115)10% (10/100)16% (17/107)
UC Los Angeles13% (13/102)11% (11/97)5% (6/118)7% (8/114)8% (9/112)
UC Merced93% (27/29)86% (19/22)87% (20/23)90% (9/10)94% (30/32)
UC Riverside71% (32/45)67% (26/39)75% (33/44)71% (30/42)89% (49/55)
UC San Diego43% (35/82)26% (19/73)19% (18/96)20% (18/90)35% (25/72)
UC Santa Barbara28% (22/79)23% (17/75)25% (22/87)44% (37/85)27% (24/88)
UC Santa Cruz63% (38/60)51% (32/63)58% (43/74)65% (34/52)74% (32/43)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from San Pedro High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.