Santa Susana High School: UC admissions

Simi Valley · Ventura CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Santa Susana High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Santa Susana High School itself.

In fall 2025, 72 students from Santa Susana High School applied to the University of California and 57 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 56 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (4 of 54 admitted, 7%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.04.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (79%) was 4 points above the Ventura County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Santa Susana High School students (56% → 39% admitted), while UC Santa Barbara got easier (28% → 40%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus725779%—253.984.04
UC Berkeley41——11%—4.07—
UC Davis361439%44%44.064.21
UC Irvine52815%29%—4.064.23
UC Los Angeles5447%9%—4.00—
UC Merced2020100%94%—3.933.93
UC Riverside373595%87%44.034.04
UC San Diego56916%28%34.004.22
UC Santa Barbara471940%38%73.994.23
UC Santa Cruz282382%72%33.974.07

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus73% (57/78)64% (37/58)74% (55/74)67% (54/81)79% (57/72)
UC Berkeley36% (16/45)19% (6/31)18% (9/49)32% (12/38)— (—/41)
UC Davis56% (23/41)52% (16/31)49% (19/39)50% (21/42)39% (14/36)
UC Irvine23% (12/53)17% (7/41)23% (11/48)18% (9/50)15% (8/52)
UC Los Angeles15% (10/65)8% (4/48)13% (7/55)20% (11/55)7% (4/54)
UC Merced93% (14/15)100% (8/8)100% (12/12)93% (13/14)100% (20/20)
UC Riverside97% (31/32)86% (12/14)91% (32/35)92% (33/36)95% (35/37)
UC San Diego27% (14/51)10% (4/40)23% (12/52)33% (18/54)16% (9/56)
UC Santa Barbara28% (14/50)33% (12/36)30% (14/47)38% (20/53)40% (19/47)
UC Santa Cruz75% (21/28)57% (8/14)85% (29/34)72% (23/32)82% (23/28)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Santa Susana High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Ventura County high schools

All Ventura County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.