Simi Valley High School: UC admissions

Simi Valley · Ventura CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Simi Valley High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Simi Valley High School itself.

In fall 2025, 72 students from Simi Valley High School applied to the University of California and 50 (69%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Santa Barbara with 57 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (6 of 46 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.06.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (69%) was 5 points below the Ventura County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Simi Valley High School students (24% → 17% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (65% → 87%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Los Angeles and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus725069%—224.004.06
UC Berkeley29——11%—4.14—
UC Davis341441%44%—4.034.18
UC Irvine46817%29%—4.054.21
UC Los Angeles46613%9%64.104.26
UC Merced1717100%94%—3.923.92
UC Riverside312890%87%53.974.02
UC San Diego531630%28%34.024.26
UC Santa Barbara571832%38%—4.014.27
UC Santa Cruz232087%72%—4.054.14

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus64% (58/91)53% (52/98)68% (73/108)65% (50/77)69% (50/72)
UC Berkeley26% (11/42)17% (8/46)17% (9/54)21% (8/38)— (—/29)
UC Davis37% (13/35)30% (12/40)51% (24/47)34% (17/50)41% (14/34)
UC Irvine24% (15/63)16% (10/63)19% (14/75)17% (9/54)17% (8/46)
UC Los Angeles11% (7/64)7% (5/74)11% (9/80)9% (5/58)13% (6/46)
UC Merced100% (10/10)93% (13/14)93% (13/14)100% (7/7)100% (17/17)
UC Riverside86% (30/35)88% (30/34)88% (46/52)89% (34/38)90% (28/31)
UC San Diego25% (15/61)16% (12/73)21% (15/70)29% (18/62)30% (16/53)
UC Santa Barbara28% (19/69)24% (17/72)30% (25/83)31% (16/51)32% (18/57)
UC Santa Cruz65% (17/26)67% (16/24)76% (28/37)58% (15/26)87% (20/23)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Simi Valley High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Ventura County high schools

All Ventura County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.