Saugus High School: UC admissions

Santa Clarita · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Saugus High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Saugus High School itself.

In fall 2025, 124 students from Saugus High School applied to the University of California and 93 (75%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 88 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (7 of 85 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.97.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (75%) was about the same as the Los Angeles County average (76%). The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Santa Cruz, where the admit rate for Saugus High School students rose from 48% to 81%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1249375%—453.933.97
UC Berkeley53713%11%54.044.26
UC Davis511733%44%—3.974.25
UC Irvine71811%29%—3.924.30
UC Los Angeles8578%9%53.984.28
UC Merced3434100%94%33.823.82
UC Riverside544991%87%73.873.95
UC San Diego882023%28%63.964.24
UC Santa Barbara722332%38%93.964.27
UC Santa Cruz423481%72%73.823.96

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus54% (68/127)57% (92/161)53% (81/152)54% (70/129)75% (93/124)
UC Berkeley18% (10/56)7% (4/57)13% (8/64)13% (7/56)13% (7/53)
UC Davis37% (19/52)23% (15/64)26% (17/65)43% (19/44)33% (17/51)
UC Irvine12% (9/76)7% (6/92)13% (12/90)15% (13/84)11% (8/71)
UC Los Angeles8% (7/87)9% (10/110)11% (12/110)9% (9/105)8% (7/85)
UC Merced100% (23/23)100% (23/23)100% (17/17)83% (10/12)100% (34/34)
UC Riverside70% (19/27)74% (29/39)75% (27/36)58% (15/26)91% (49/54)
UC San Diego25% (19/75)18% (18/98)10% (10/98)29% (22/76)23% (20/88)
UC Santa Barbara21% (17/81)20% (21/107)23% (21/93)25% (20/79)32% (23/72)
UC Santa Cruz48% (21/44)48% (28/58)61% (33/54)81% (25/31)81% (34/42)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Saugus High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.