Social Justice Humanitas Acad: UC admissions

San Fernando · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Social Justice Humanitas Acad did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Social Justice Humanitas Acad itself.

In fall 2025, 40 students from Social Justice Humanitas Acad applied to the University of California and 34 (85%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 36 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC San Diego (4 of 21 admitted, 19%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.61.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (85%) was 9 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). The biggest change since 2021 was at UC San Diego, where the admit rate for Social Justice Humanitas Acad students fell from 55% to 19%. Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus403485%—143.523.61
UC Berkeley19421%11%—3.60—
UC Davis10440%44%—3.57—
UC Irvine18422%29%—3.54—
UC Los Angeles24——9%—3.52—
UC Merced1515100%94%—3.403.40
UC Riverside362467%87%53.513.69
UC San Diego21419%28%—3.43—
UC Santa Barbara15427%38%—3.66—
UC Santa Cruz10550%72%—3.603.98

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus76% (31/41)63% (26/41)71% (27/38)67% (42/63)85% (34/40)
UC Berkeley25% (4/16)25% (5/20)16% (3/19)11% (3/27)21% (4/19)
UC Davis58% (7/12)45% (5/11)38% (5/13)40% (6/15)40% (4/10)
UC Irvine— (—/14)25% (5/20)10% (3/30)17% (5/30)22% (4/18)
UC Los Angeles13% (3/23)17% (5/29)— (—/24)10% (5/52)— (—/24)
UC Merced100% (10/10)83% (5/6)100% (9/9)100% (8/8)100% (15/15)
UC Riverside47% (8/17)62% (8/13)64% (7/11)62% (24/39)67% (24/36)
UC San Diego55% (16/29)52% (12/23)47% (7/15)34% (12/35)19% (4/21)
UC Santa Barbara17% (4/23)29% (5/17)28% (5/18)21% (6/29)27% (4/15)
UC Santa Cruz68% (13/19)60% (6/10)45% (5/11)48% (11/23)50% (5/10)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Social Justice Humanitas Acad who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.