Summit Public School Denali: UC admissions

Sunnyvale · Santa Clara CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Summit Public School Denali did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Summit Public School Denali itself.

In fall 2023, 45 students from Summit Public School Denali applied to the University of California and 34 (76%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Berkeley with 30 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC San Diego (3 of 28 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Riverside (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.09.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (76%) was about the same as the Santa Clara County average (74%). Between 2021 and 2023, UC Santa Barbara got harder for Summit Public School Denali students (33% → 21% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (65% → 83%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2023 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus453476%—164.044.09
UC Berkeley30413%12%—4.10—
UC Davis301343%42%34.074.25
UC Irvine22418%26%—4.15—
UC Los Angeles27——9%—4.15—
UC Merced121192%88%—3.713.82
UC Riverside99100%70%—4.104.10
UC San Diego28311%24%—4.15—
UC Santa Barbara28621%28%—4.144.29
UC Santa Cruz242083%63%64.094.17

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus80% (37/46)69% (34/49)76% (34/45)——
UC Berkeley11% (3/28)11% (4/36)13% (4/30)——
UC Davis50% (14/28)34% (11/32)43% (13/30)——
UC Irvine— (—/24)16% (4/25)18% (4/22)——
UC Los Angeles— (—/24)11% (3/28)— (—/27)——
UC Merced94% (15/16)100% (14/14)92% (11/12)——
UC Riverside80% (8/10)75% (9/12)100% (9/9)——
UC San Diego15% (3/20)19% (5/26)11% (3/28)——
UC Santa Barbara33% (9/27)29% (7/24)21% (6/28)——
UC Santa Cruz65% (20/31)24% (7/29)83% (20/24)——

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Summit Public School Denali who were admitted to each campus.

Other Santa Clara County high schools

All Santa Clara County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.