Wasco Union High School: UC admissions

Wasco · Kern CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Wasco Union High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Wasco Union High School itself.

In fall 2025, 55 students from Wasco Union High School applied to the University of California and 45 (82%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 31 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (3 of 27 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (90%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.90.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (82%) was 3 points above the Kern County average (79%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Wasco Union High School students (65% → 54% admitted), while UC Merced got easier (76% → 90%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus554582%—173.773.90
UC Berkeley27311%11%—3.76—
UC Davis241354%44%33.834.12
UC Irvine311445%29%33.844.14
UC Los Angeles29414%9%43.85—
UC Merced302790%94%—3.723.80
UC Riverside191474%87%—3.763.99
UC San Diego261142%28%—3.764.21
UC Santa Barbara211152%38%43.754.02
UC Santa Cruz151067%72%—3.653.88

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus80% (36/45)79% (34/43)77% (36/47)78% (53/68)82% (45/55)
UC Berkeley— (—/13)14% (3/22)30% (6/20)19% (6/31)11% (3/27)
UC Davis65% (17/26)39% (11/28)50% (9/18)46% (21/46)54% (13/24)
UC Irvine44% (8/18)42% (11/26)42% (8/19)63% (24/38)45% (14/31)
UC Los Angeles11% (3/27)— (—/28)19% (5/26)21% (8/38)14% (4/29)
UC Merced76% (19/25)92% (22/24)100% (12/12)96% (22/23)90% (27/30)
UC Riverside88% (14/16)73% (16/22)67% (10/15)64% (9/14)74% (14/19)
UC San Diego33% (3/9)61% (11/18)58% (7/12)72% (18/25)42% (11/26)
UC Santa Barbara73% (11/15)58% (11/19)63% (10/16)48% (11/23)52% (11/21)
UC Santa Cruz71% (10/14)48% (11/23)41% (7/17)61% (14/23)67% (10/15)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Wasco Union High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Kern County high schools

All Kern County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.