Abraham Lincoln High School: UC admissions

San FranciscoPublic high school

This page shows how students from Abraham Lincoln High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Abraham Lincoln High School itself.

In fall 2025, 269 students from Abraham Lincoln High School applied to the University of California and 208 (77%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 221 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (15 of 190 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.01.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (77%) was about the same as the San Francisco County average (77%). The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Riverside, where the admit rate for Abraham Lincoln High School students rose from 61% to 91%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and worse at UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus26920877%—1123.904.01
UC Berkeley2013316%11%233.984.20
UC Davis2219443%44%303.944.18
UC Irvine1812112%29%43.964.21
UC Los Angeles190158%9%73.974.22
UC Merced1019998%94%73.903.93
UC Riverside999091%87%63.923.98
UC San Diego2025226%28%173.944.23
UC Santa Barbara1545032%38%33.934.23
UC Santa Cruz14810470%72%153.864.08

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus64% (191/300)72% (202/281)81% (202/250)67% (166/249)77% (208/269)
UC Berkeley12% (24/205)16% (34/213)14% (26/182)14% (27/190)16% (33/201)
UC Davis38% (93/246)38% (87/229)53% (112/213)34% (74/219)43% (94/221)
UC Irvine5% (11/206)9% (18/208)17% (33/193)15% (29/193)12% (21/181)
UC Los Angeles6% (13/202)9% (18/207)9% (16/182)8% (15/178)8% (15/190)
UC Merced91% (53/58)95% (62/65)97% (59/61)89% (49/55)98% (99/101)
UC Riverside61% (59/97)76% (79/104)84% (92/109)75% (65/87)91% (90/99)
UC San Diego21% (41/196)27% (62/227)25% (48/189)13% (26/194)26% (52/202)
UC Santa Barbara15% (25/167)18% (31/176)24% (38/158)19% (29/155)32% (50/154)
UC Santa Cruz47% (88/186)44% (76/173)65% (104/161)56% (80/144)70% (104/148)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Abraham Lincoln High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Francisco County high schools

All San Francisco County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.