Galileo Acad of Science & Tech: UC admissions

San FranciscoPublic high school

This page shows how students from Galileo Acad of Science & Tech did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Galileo Acad of Science & Tech itself.

In fall 2025, 214 students from Galileo Acad of Science & Tech applied to the University of California and 178 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 195 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (14 of 158 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (95%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.94.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was 6 points above the San Francisco County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Barbara got harder for Galileo Acad of Science & Tech students (36% → 24% admitted), while UC Irvine got easier (6% → 43%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus21417883%—1153.833.94
UC Berkeley1712012%11%153.864.17
UC Davis1957941%44%263.834.10
UC Irvine1426143%29%173.884.11
UC Los Angeles158149%9%93.894.26
UC Merced10610195%94%63.853.91
UC Riverside1008888%87%73.833.89
UC San Diego1474933%28%203.894.21
UC Santa Barbara1092624%38%—3.874.23
UC Santa Cruz15712076%72%143.834.01

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus78% (164/210)69% (177/257)76% (179/234)75% (162/216)83% (178/214)
UC Berkeley12% (17/139)14% (27/189)16% (28/180)10% (17/176)12% (20/171)
UC Davis46% (80/173)28% (62/220)34% (64/188)44% (82/185)41% (79/195)
UC Irvine6% (8/140)8% (13/169)9% (14/163)14% (21/147)43% (61/142)
UC Los Angeles6% (7/116)5% (8/147)3% (5/161)5% (7/138)9% (14/158)
UC Merced88% (73/83)92% (65/71)91% (73/80)92% (54/59)95% (101/106)
UC Riverside58% (60/104)59% (59/100)69% (55/80)87% (52/60)88% (88/100)
UC San Diego39% (46/118)25% (44/173)15% (25/163)17% (24/140)33% (49/147)
UC Santa Barbara36% (36/101)20% (26/129)14% (18/129)31% (39/126)24% (26/109)
UC Santa Cruz53% (71/135)47% (84/180)52% (76/145)66% (97/148)76% (120/157)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Galileo Acad of Science & Tech who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Francisco County high schools

All San Francisco County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.