Lowell High School: UC admissions

San FranciscoPublic high school

This page shows how students from Lowell High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Lowell High School itself.

In fall 2025, 443 students from Lowell High School applied to the University of California and 373 (84%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 365 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (24 of 335 admitted, 7%), and the easiest was UC Merced (95%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.96.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (84%) was 7 points above the San Francisco County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Lowell High School students (45% → 32% admitted), while UC Irvine got easier (12% → 43%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Irvine and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus44337384%—2013.873.96
UC Berkeley3634212%11%293.954.19
UC Davis36511832%44%263.904.16
UC Irvine32714043%29%613.934.14
UC Los Angeles335247%9%153.974.28
UC Merced19018095%94%53.823.89
UC Riverside19617891%87%133.833.91
UC San Diego3534613%28%133.944.24
UC Santa Barbara3158326%38%93.934.23
UC Santa Cruz29723178%72%303.884.04

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus74% (445/598)74% (446/603)79% (471/598)82% (442/537)84% (373/443)
UC Berkeley19% (90/481)15% (79/522)14% (69/499)20% (93/462)12% (42/363)
UC Davis45% (208/467)49% (247/508)42% (195/465)41% (191/470)32% (118/365)
UC Irvine12% (52/420)14% (67/469)17% (74/441)19% (79/417)43% (140/327)
UC Los Angeles9% (43/475)11% (58/511)7% (36/493)7% (33/444)7% (24/335)
UC Merced94% (107/114)94% (93/99)98% (95/97)93% (114/122)95% (180/190)
UC Riverside78% (122/157)90% (136/151)85% (139/163)88% (140/159)91% (178/196)
UC San Diego24% (111/464)25% (119/477)17% (82/486)18% (82/456)13% (46/353)
UC Santa Barbara38% (158/421)38% (164/430)37% (162/434)39% (159/411)26% (83/315)
UC Santa Cruz60% (227/376)53% (215/405)71% (260/365)73% (288/394)78% (231/297)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Lowell High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Francisco County high schools

All San Francisco County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.