George Washington High School: UC admissions

San FranciscoPublic high school

This page shows how students from George Washington High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into George Washington High School itself.

In fall 2025, 284 students from George Washington High School applied to the University of California and 235 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 239 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (16 of 196 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.95.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was 5 points above the San Francisco County average (77%). The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Riverside, where the admit rate for George Washington High School students rose from 65% to 92%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and worse at UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus28423583%—1223.903.95
UC Berkeley2202110%11%153.964.22
UC Davis23910142%44%263.914.16
UC Irvine2132612%29%83.924.17
UC Los Angeles196168%9%94.004.21
UC Merced12111898%94%33.823.86
UC Riverside13512492%87%163.843.90
UC San Diego2046632%28%283.964.22
UC Santa Barbara1765732%38%63.944.21
UC Santa Cruz16010868%72%113.864.06

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus67% (163/242)76% (223/292)70% (206/296)73% (206/283)83% (235/284)
UC Berkeley11% (17/150)12% (25/202)12% (26/216)10% (20/200)10% (21/220)
UC Davis39% (77/195)37% (92/252)34% (81/239)35% (86/243)42% (101/239)
UC Irvine5% (8/175)9% (20/233)11% (22/203)11% (22/203)12% (26/213)
UC Los Angeles5% (8/163)7% (14/190)5% (9/192)4% (7/178)8% (16/196)
UC Merced87% (48/55)93% (65/70)92% (61/66)98% (55/56)98% (118/121)
UC Riverside65% (55/85)76% (82/108)69% (59/86)74% (63/85)92% (124/135)
UC San Diego27% (43/157)28% (61/216)12% (26/213)10% (20/203)32% (66/204)
UC Santa Barbara13% (17/136)15% (28/184)13% (23/178)17% (28/169)32% (57/176)
UC Santa Cruz54% (76/140)46% (93/201)62% (122/198)61% (109/180)68% (108/160)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from George Washington High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Francisco County high schools

All San Francisco County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.