Birmingham Community Charter HS: UC admissions

Lake Balboa · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Birmingham Community Charter HS did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Birmingham Community Charter HS itself.

In fall 2025, 276 students from Birmingham Community Charter HS applied to the University of California and 202 (73%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 224 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (19 of 224 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (93%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.80.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (73%) was 3 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Riverside, where the admit rate for Birmingham Community Charter HS students rose from 58% to 77%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Davis and UC San Diego and worse at UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus27620273%—863.653.80
UC Berkeley1262117%11%83.764.12
UC Davis944750%44%93.713.96
UC Irvine1561912%29%33.694.04
UC Los Angeles224198%9%123.694.13
UC Merced908493%94%43.703.75
UC Riverside1189177%87%93.663.77
UC San Diego1555938%28%163.674.03
UC Santa Barbara1704426%38%93.654.12
UC Santa Cruz1137566%72%163.603.87

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus63% (147/234)56% (153/271)66% (205/311)66% (204/309)73% (202/276)
UC Berkeley16% (12/73)12% (12/102)21% (28/131)20% (27/134)17% (21/126)
UC Davis43% (35/81)32% (30/93)50% (50/100)37% (37/101)50% (47/94)
UC Irvine8% (12/142)7% (13/183)11% (20/183)18% (32/181)12% (19/156)
UC Los Angeles12% (21/178)9% (18/208)10% (25/244)10% (24/241)8% (19/224)
UC Merced91% (39/43)90% (46/51)92% (55/60)92% (55/60)93% (84/90)
UC Riverside58% (55/95)42% (41/97)67% (57/85)69% (82/119)77% (91/118)
UC San Diego37% (40/108)48% (62/130)52% (81/156)42% (72/171)38% (59/155)
UC Santa Barbara17% (25/150)20% (33/161)25% (45/178)24% (40/165)26% (44/170)
UC Santa Cruz48% (32/66)40% (28/70)51% (50/98)45% (40/88)66% (75/113)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Birmingham Community Charter HS who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.