Bonita High School: UC admissions

La Verne · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Bonita High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Bonita High School itself.

In fall 2025, 116 students from Bonita High School applied to the University of California and 92 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 90 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (6 of 42 admitted, 14%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.04.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (79%) was 3 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Bonita High School students (45% → 32% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (79% → 97%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1169279%—444.004.04
UC Berkeley42614%11%—4.054.27
UC Davis412049%44%44.004.23
UC Irvine802126%29%54.074.26
UC Los Angeles811417%9%104.084.25
UC Merced2424100%94%—3.953.95
UC Riverside595797%87%63.963.98
UC San Diego902932%28%84.054.27
UC Santa Barbara713448%38%74.074.22
UC Santa Cruz332679%72%—3.894.04

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus70% (85/122)62% (69/111)68% (89/130)68% (78/115)79% (92/116)
UC Berkeley20% (9/46)13% (8/61)16% (10/62)7% (4/58)14% (6/42)
UC Davis51% (25/49)23% (11/48)30% (17/57)43% (18/42)49% (20/41)
UC Irvine23% (21/91)21% (18/87)13% (12/95)21% (17/82)26% (21/80)
UC Los Angeles14% (11/80)9% (7/81)7% (6/85)9% (8/86)17% (14/81)
UC Merced100% (7/7)93% (14/15)100% (20/20)94% (15/16)100% (24/24)
UC Riverside79% (37/47)78% (39/50)85% (50/59)79% (38/48)97% (57/59)
UC San Diego45% (33/73)11% (9/85)12% (11/93)23% (18/77)32% (29/90)
UC Santa Barbara30% (19/63)29% (20/68)26% (20/76)39% (29/74)48% (34/71)
UC Santa Cruz66% (21/32)55% (21/38)62% (28/45)74% (29/39)79% (26/33)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Bonita High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.