Notre Dame High School: UC admissions

Belmont · San Mateo CountyPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Notre Dame High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Notre Dame High School itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 48 students from Notre Dame High School applied to the University of California and 31 (65%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 37 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (3 of 33 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.01.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (65%) was 11 points below the San Mateo County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Notre Dame High School students (57% → 30% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (47% → 80%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus483165%—143.954.01
UC Berkeley26——11%—3.97—
UC Davis371130%44%33.924.03
UC Irvine28414%29%33.97—
UC Los Angeles3339%9%—4.02—
UC Merced66100%94%—3.963.96
UC Riverside10990%87%—3.933.92
UC San Diego29310%28%—3.87—
UC Santa Barbara34412%38%—3.94—
UC Santa Cruz201680%72%—3.943.99

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus55% (41/74)52% (28/54)58% (38/66)69% (46/67)65% (31/48)
UC Berkeley21% (7/34)14% (4/28)17% (7/41)26% (11/42)— (—/26)
UC Davis57% (26/46)28% (10/36)24% (10/42)36% (18/50)30% (11/37)
UC Irvine7% (3/43)30% (6/20)— (—/35)23% (9/39)14% (4/28)
UC Los Angeles11% (5/45)13% (6/45)10% (5/52)8% (4/48)9% (3/33)
UC Merced100% (7/7)—60% (3/5)90% (9/10)100% (6/6)
UC Riverside47% (7/15)67% (6/9)80% (8/10)81% (13/16)90% (9/10)
UC San Diego20% (11/55)16% (6/37)16% (7/45)22% (11/50)10% (3/29)
UC Santa Barbara12% (6/51)14% (6/44)11% (6/54)28% (16/57)12% (4/34)
UC Santa Cruz47% (15/32)42% (11/26)58% (18/31)79% (30/38)80% (16/20)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Notre Dame High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Mateo County high schools

All San Mateo County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.