Compton High School: UC admissions

Compton · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Compton High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Compton High School itself.

In fall 2025, 68 students from Compton High School applied to the University of California and 55 (81%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 50 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (4 of 32 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.56.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (81%) was 4 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Compton High School students (47% → 24% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (56% → 73%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Los Angeles and worse at UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus685581%—223.493.56
UC Berkeley31——11%—3.63—
UC Davis17318%44%—3.50—
UC Irvine501224%29%63.523.94
UC Los Angeles32413%9%—3.63—
UC Merced2828100%94%33.443.44
UC Riverside443273%87%53.393.51
UC San Diego19316%28%—3.45—
UC Santa Barbara28725%38%—3.453.94
UC Santa Cruz311445%72%33.453.76

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus82% (79/96)71% (41/58)73% (33/45)70% (54/77)81% (55/68)
UC Berkeley26% (6/23)— (—/13)— (—/13)— (—/20)— (—/31)
UC Davis52% (13/25)53% (9/17)50% (3/6)25% (3/12)18% (3/17)
UC Irvine47% (28/60)22% (11/51)19% (7/37)8% (5/66)24% (12/50)
UC Los Angeles13% (6/46)8% (3/37)13% (4/30)5% (3/63)13% (4/32)
UC Merced93% (57/61)81% (13/16)100% (19/19)86% (18/21)100% (28/28)
UC Riverside56% (38/68)48% (14/29)63% (20/32)65% (28/43)73% (32/44)
UC San Diego28% (7/25)68% (19/28)44% (8/18)35% (13/37)16% (3/19)
UC Santa Barbara29% (12/41)48% (10/21)52% (11/21)21% (6/28)25% (7/28)
UC Santa Cruz59% (17/29)31% (5/16)—21% (5/24)45% (14/31)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Compton High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.