Dominguez High School: UC admissions

Compton · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Dominguez High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Dominguez High School itself.

In fall 2025, 101 students from Dominguez High School applied to the University of California and 89 (88%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 83 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (7 of 66 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (93%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.67.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (88%) was 12 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Dominguez High School students (54% → 18% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (55% → 93%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Barbara and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1018988%—263.623.67
UC Berkeley35514%11%—3.714.16
UC Davis391436%44%—3.593.87
UC Irvine831518%29%—3.633.97
UC Los Angeles66711%9%43.724.07
UC Merced302893%94%—3.443.49
UC Riverside595593%87%83.573.62
UC San Diego451227%28%—3.624.01
UC Santa Barbara381642%38%53.644.01
UC Santa Cruz281968%72%—3.533.75

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus77% (65/84)73% (80/110)76% (87/115)82% (78/95)88% (89/101)
UC Berkeley38% (9/24)30% (14/46)29% (19/65)29% (6/21)14% (5/35)
UC Davis55% (12/22)42% (11/26)48% (12/25)65% (13/20)36% (14/39)
UC Irvine54% (34/63)37% (34/93)38% (36/96)37% (30/82)18% (15/83)
UC Los Angeles18% (12/67)14% (11/78)13% (12/90)10% (7/72)11% (7/66)
UC Merced96% (22/23)93% (13/14)91% (30/33)100% (21/21)93% (28/30)
UC Riverside55% (31/56)53% (32/60)73% (30/41)69% (33/48)93% (55/59)
UC San Diego33% (13/39)49% (27/55)40% (18/45)58% (33/57)27% (12/45)
UC Santa Barbara39% (11/28)29% (15/51)41% (15/37)50% (13/26)42% (16/38)
UC Santa Cruz54% (7/13)35% (7/20)59% (16/27)64% (14/22)68% (19/28)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Dominguez High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.