Granada High School: UC admissions

Livermore · Alameda CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Granada High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Granada High School itself.

In fall 2025, 162 students from Granada High School applied to the University of California and 130 (80%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 125 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (12 of 123 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.02.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (80%) was 3 points below the Alameda County average (83%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Granada High School students (45% → 28% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (74% → 94%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus16213080%—693.984.02
UC Berkeley1101110%11%84.054.25
UC Davis1253528%44%84.004.23
UC Irvine1102422%29%—4.034.22
UC Los Angeles1231210%9%94.064.24
UC Merced636298%94%33.933.95
UC Riverside777294%87%63.943.98
UC San Diego1163228%28%84.064.27
UC Santa Barbara1133733%38%73.994.26
UC Santa Cruz967679%72%183.974.07

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus60% (96/161)54% (90/166)61% (98/160)65% (121/185)80% (130/162)
UC Berkeley14% (12/88)5% (4/78)4% (4/98)5% (5/109)10% (11/110)
UC Davis45% (47/104)26% (28/106)28% (31/112)25% (32/130)28% (35/125)
UC Irvine18% (14/78)10% (10/105)15% (16/105)11% (13/115)22% (24/110)
UC Los Angeles5% (5/95)6% (6/100)6% (6/104)7% (9/122)10% (12/123)
UC Merced94% (15/16)93% (28/30)97% (30/31)98% (44/45)98% (62/63)
UC Riverside74% (25/34)79% (30/38)71% (30/42)84% (46/55)94% (72/77)
UC San Diego29% (28/98)15% (15/98)13% (14/107)15% (19/126)28% (32/116)
UC Santa Barbara24% (26/109)19% (19/101)28% (28/101)25% (31/124)33% (37/113)
UC Santa Cruz59% (44/74)34% (32/94)63% (60/95)65% (77/118)79% (76/96)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Granada High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Alameda County high schools

All Alameda County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.