Livermore High School: UC admissions

Livermore · Alameda CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Livermore High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Livermore High School itself.

In fall 2025, 102 students from Livermore High School applied to the University of California and 81 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 85 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (7 of 74 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Riverside (92%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.02.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (79%) was 3 points below the Alameda County average (83%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Livermore High School students (25% → 14% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (63% → 76%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1028179%—443.964.02
UC Berkeley67812%11%54.054.24
UC Davis852934%44%64.004.24
UC Irvine691217%29%43.964.22
UC Los Angeles7479%9%54.004.31
UC Merced444091%94%33.903.98
UC Riverside524892%87%43.944.00
UC San Diego781114%28%43.984.28
UC Santa Barbara712130%38%—3.974.27
UC Santa Cruz554276%72%123.894.07

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus58% (58/100)58% (58/100)73% (68/93)76% (70/92)79% (81/102)
UC Berkeley11% (6/56)8% (5/59)19% (10/54)15% (9/61)12% (8/67)
UC Davis30% (18/61)20% (13/65)37% (22/60)24% (19/78)34% (29/85)
UC Irvine16% (9/57)17% (11/65)16% (9/56)17% (9/53)17% (12/69)
UC Los Angeles14% (8/56)6% (4/63)9% (5/57)14% (8/58)9% (7/74)
UC Merced100% (13/13)96% (22/23)95% (20/21)100% (28/28)91% (40/44)
UC Riverside81% (17/21)85% (22/26)74% (23/31)87% (27/31)92% (48/52)
UC San Diego25% (15/61)14% (10/74)20% (12/60)13% (9/68)14% (11/78)
UC Santa Barbara24% (14/58)27% (16/60)28% (19/68)32% (21/65)30% (21/71)
UC Santa Cruz63% (30/48)37% (18/49)65% (34/52)73% (43/59)76% (42/55)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Livermore High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Alameda County high schools

All Alameda County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.