Oceana High School: UC admissions

Pacifica · San Mateo CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Oceana High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Oceana High School itself.

In fall 2025, 64 students from Oceana High School applied to the University of California and 53 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Berkeley with 53 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (5 of 51 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.06.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was 7 points above the San Mateo County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Oceana High School students (19% → 13% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (41% → 68%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus645383%—304.034.06
UC Berkeley53713%11%34.054.28
UC Davis522038%44%74.034.23
UC Irvine451022%29%34.084.16
UC Los Angeles51510%9%34.104.22
UC Merced3535100%94%—3.983.98
UC Riverside292897%87%—4.064.07
UC San Diego471430%28%54.064.25
UC Santa Barbara481633%38%64.044.26
UC Santa Cruz382668%72%—4.004.17

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus56% (24/43)70% (42/60)73% (29/40)74% (32/43)83% (53/64)
UC Berkeley19% (6/32)10% (4/41)— (—/36)27% (10/37)13% (7/53)
UC Davis29% (9/31)27% (12/44)38% (10/26)50% (18/36)38% (20/52)
UC Irvine— (—/23)11% (4/36)— (—/28)11% (3/27)22% (10/45)
UC Los Angeles— (—/27)8% (3/36)11% (3/27)17% (5/30)10% (5/51)
UC Merced100% (10/10)93% (13/14)100% (8/8)100% (5/5)100% (35/35)
UC Riverside70% (7/10)82% (9/11)75% (6/8)75% (6/8)97% (28/29)
UC San Diego32% (7/22)17% (8/46)19% (5/27)32% (10/31)30% (14/47)
UC Santa Barbara18% (4/22)18% (7/40)15% (4/27)42% (14/33)33% (16/48)
UC Santa Cruz41% (11/27)46% (22/48)63% (19/30)72% (26/36)68% (26/38)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Oceana High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Mateo County high schools

All San Mateo County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.