Phineas Banning High School: UC admissions

Wilmington · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Phineas Banning High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Phineas Banning High School itself.

In fall 2025, 110 students from Phineas Banning High School applied to the University of California and 81 (74%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 85 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (5 of 77 admitted, 6%), and the easiest was UC Merced (91%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.86.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (74%) was 3 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Phineas Banning High School students (40% → 23% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (42% → 87%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1108174%—293.713.86
UC Berkeley4848%11%—3.85—
UC Davis30723%44%—3.564.08
UC Irvine851214%29%33.744.11
UC Los Angeles7756%9%43.804.22
UC Merced333091%94%43.623.74
UC Riverside464087%87%43.643.77
UC San Diego642234%28%63.714.14
UC Santa Barbara512141%38%43.774.13
UC Santa Cruz352366%72%—3.643.96

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus52% (48/93)65% (80/124)73% (72/98)70% (88/126)74% (81/110)
UC Berkeley16% (5/32)14% (7/50)11% (5/45)— (—/41)8% (4/48)
UC Davis40% (10/25)50% (21/42)46% (13/28)28% (11/40)23% (7/30)
UC Irvine7% (5/68)32% (30/93)31% (25/81)14% (14/101)14% (12/85)
UC Los Angeles12% (8/69)9% (9/98)10% (6/63)5% (5/93)6% (5/77)
UC Merced77% (10/13)94% (16/17)100% (21/21)100% (18/18)91% (30/33)
UC Riverside42% (15/36)62% (28/45)65% (20/31)76% (41/54)87% (40/46)
UC San Diego32% (12/38)63% (32/51)46% (30/65)40% (34/86)34% (22/64)
UC Santa Barbara41% (15/37)36% (17/47)50% (22/44)33% (19/57)41% (21/51)
UC Santa Cruz32% (7/22)49% (17/35)63% (10/16)67% (24/36)66% (23/35)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Phineas Banning High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.