Santa Fe High School: UC admissions

Santa Fe Springs · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Santa Fe High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Santa Fe High School itself.

In fall 2025, 115 students from Santa Fe High School applied to the University of California and 76 (66%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 84 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (6 of 71 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.90.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (66%) was 10 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Santa Fe High School students (21% → 11% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (60% → 85%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1157666%—293.803.90
UC Berkeley37411%11%33.93—
UC Davis22627%44%—3.834.16
UC Irvine841619%29%73.804.13
UC Los Angeles7168%9%63.934.23
UC Merced2121100%94%—3.823.82
UC Riverside544685%87%43.703.81
UC San Diego753141%28%83.844.19
UC Santa Barbara621423%38%—3.764.25
UC Santa Cruz251664%72%—3.603.88

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus65% (80/123)50% (68/136)57% (67/118)66% (78/119)66% (76/115)
UC Berkeley21% (7/33)22% (10/45)28% (16/57)13% (5/38)11% (4/37)
UC Davis34% (10/29)41% (15/37)59% (19/32)44% (11/25)27% (6/22)
UC Irvine11% (10/94)9% (9/104)14% (13/95)24% (21/87)19% (16/84)
UC Los Angeles6% (5/80)6% (5/80)7% (6/83)7% (6/89)8% (6/71)
UC Merced89% (17/19)84% (16/19)86% (12/14)100% (14/14)100% (21/21)
UC Riverside60% (33/55)52% (28/54)68% (28/41)64% (30/47)85% (46/54)
UC San Diego37% (24/65)17% (14/82)25% (19/77)49% (30/61)41% (31/75)
UC Santa Barbara26% (14/54)27% (14/52)33% (21/64)28% (16/57)23% (14/62)
UC Santa Cruz53% (18/34)25% (8/32)59% (16/27)56% (20/36)64% (16/25)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Santa Fe High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.