Woodside Priory School: UC admissions

Portola Valley · San Mateo CountyPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Woodside Priory School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Woodside Priory School itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 52 students from Woodside Priory School applied to the University of California and 38 (73%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Santa Barbara with 48 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (4 of 46 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (78%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.10.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (73%) was about the same as the San Mateo County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Woodside Priory School students (44% → 27% admitted), while UC Santa Barbara got easier (25% → 38%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus523873%—84.094.10
UC Berkeley41512%11%—4.134.28
UC Davis33927%44%—4.054.16
UC Irvine39615%29%—4.094.16
UC Los Angeles4649%9%—4.12—
UC Merced9778%94%—3.823.76
UC Riverside13969%87%—3.883.80
UC San Diego431023%28%—4.124.26
UC Santa Barbara481838%38%—4.094.23
UC Santa Cruz271763%72%—4.014.01

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus73% (32/44)59% (23/39)63% (33/52)68% (27/40)73% (38/52)
UC Berkeley17% (5/29)29% (10/35)15% (7/47)17% (5/30)12% (5/41)
UC Davis44% (12/27)29% (7/24)39% (11/28)32% (8/25)27% (9/33)
UC Irvine— (—/22)13% (4/30)13% (4/30)33% (8/24)15% (6/39)
UC Los Angeles17% (6/36)15% (5/34)11% (5/46)11% (4/36)9% (4/46)
UC Merced100% (6/6)———78% (7/9)
UC Riverside50% (5/10)——80% (8/10)69% (9/13)
UC San Diego26% (9/34)15% (5/34)21% (9/43)34% (12/35)23% (10/43)
UC Santa Barbara25% (9/36)16% (5/32)34% (15/44)34% (12/35)38% (18/48)
UC Santa Cruz63% (17/27)58% (11/19)68% (15/22)76% (16/21)63% (17/27)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Woodside Priory School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Mateo County high schools

All San Mateo County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.