Drew School: UC admissions

San FranciscoPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Drew School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Drew School itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 54 students from Drew School applied to the University of California and 35 (65%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Santa Barbara with 43 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Santa Barbara (4 of 43 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.93.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (65%) was 13 points below the San Francisco County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Barbara got harder for Drew School students (17% → 9% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (46% → 57%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus543565%—93.883.93
UC Berkeley27——11%—3.97—
UC Davis27830%44%—3.944.17
UC Irvine21——29%—3.87—
UC Los Angeles35——9%—3.93—
UC Merced55100%94%—3.573.57
UC Riverside121083%87%—3.633.70
UC San Diego40410%28%—3.90—
UC Santa Barbara4349%38%—3.87—
UC Santa Cruz352057%72%33.874.00

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus57% (17/30)55% (22/40)61% (23/38)61% (27/44)65% (35/54)
UC Berkeley— (—/12)11% (3/27)13% (3/23)14% (3/22)— (—/27)
UC Davis27% (4/15)38% (10/26)19% (4/21)26% (7/27)30% (8/27)
UC Irvine— (—/16)— (—/17)— (—/25)— (—/21)— (—/21)
UC Los Angeles— (—/14)11% (3/28)— (—/30)13% (4/31)— (—/35)
UC Merced—100% (5/5)—100% (6/6)100% (5/5)
UC Riverside— (—/6)57% (4/7)75% (6/8)56% (9/16)83% (10/12)
UC San Diego— (—/17)26% (7/27)12% (3/26)15% (4/26)10% (4/40)
UC Santa Barbara17% (4/23)— (—/29)13% (4/30)20% (6/30)9% (4/43)
UC Santa Cruz46% (12/26)43% (12/28)77% (17/22)41% (14/34)57% (20/35)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Drew School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Francisco County high schools

All San Francisco County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.