Temple City High School: UC admissions

Temple City · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Temple City High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Temple City High School itself.

In fall 2025, 245 students from Temple City High School applied to the University of California and 218 (89%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 226 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (16 of 214 admitted, 7%), and the easiest was UC Riverside (99%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.03.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (89%) was 13 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Temple City High School students (25% → 18% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (75% → 99%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus24521889%—1304.024.03
UC Berkeley1642213%11%84.094.22
UC Davis1476947%44%144.044.19
UC Irvine2265926%29%274.044.21
UC Los Angeles214167%9%144.044.29
UC Merced898798%94%33.953.96
UC Riverside17917799%87%364.024.02
UC San Diego2184018%28%114.054.25
UC Santa Barbara1755531%38%124.034.22
UC Santa Cruz776179%72%53.924.04

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus72% (171/239)70% (193/277)77% (189/245)80% (179/224)89% (218/245)
UC Berkeley13% (18/141)14% (25/183)20% (32/161)18% (27/154)13% (22/164)
UC Davis44% (44/99)29% (42/143)48% (65/136)42% (58/137)47% (69/147)
UC Irvine9% (19/217)15% (39/252)20% (45/225)20% (41/202)26% (59/226)
UC Los Angeles10% (19/199)7% (17/238)9% (19/203)8% (14/181)7% (16/214)
UC Merced94% (32/34)95% (38/40)92% (34/37)100% (36/36)98% (87/89)
UC Riverside75% (95/126)86% (126/147)85% (138/163)89% (129/145)99% (177/179)
UC San Diego25% (48/190)20% (47/240)20% (41/209)16% (32/195)18% (40/218)
UC Santa Barbara26% (40/153)25% (47/188)28% (51/179)33% (53/162)31% (55/175)
UC Santa Cruz59% (35/59)57% (39/68)68% (51/75)75% (76/101)79% (61/77)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Temple City High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.